Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy sets forth the policies of DataGryd, LLC (“DataGryd”) with respect to nonpublic personal information you provide to DataGryd. These policies may be changed at any time as posted on this page, with an updated “effective date” posted at the end of this policy.

Information Collected
While visiting any of DataGryd’s websites (collectively, the “Site”), we may ask you to register and/or provide information that personally identifies you (“Personal Information”) for purposes of interacting with the Site. Such Personal Information may include, but is not limited to, your name, address, telephone number, social security number, assets and/or income information that may be obtained (i) in related documents, (ii) in your correspondence and conversations with DataGryd’s representatives; and (iii) through transactions with DataGryd.

User of Personal Information
DataGryd does not disclose any of your Personal Information to anyone, other than to its affiliates, such as an investment adviser of DataGryd, and except as permitted by law, such as to DataGryd’s attorneys, auditors, brokers and regulators and certain service providers, such as a third party that hosts this web site, but, in all such cases, only as necessary to provide you with a product or service. DataGryd will also release information about you if you direct DataGryd to do so, if compelled to do so by law, in connection with any government or self-regulatory organization request or investigation or if information is required to facilitate the partnership’s investments.

On any page that collects Personal Information, we will specifically describe what information is required in order to provide you with the product or service, or respond to your inquiry or comment. We use Personal Information about you to statistically analyze Site usage, to improve our content and product offerings and to personalize the Site’s content, layout and services. We may also use your Personal Information, such as your e-mail address or mailing address, to contact you regarding products and/or services that may be of interest to you, to respond to an inquiry from you regarding the information that we have collected, or respond to your comments and suggestions.

As part of your experience on our Site, you may receive communications from us related to products and services that might interest you. While we believe these services will enhance your experience at our Site, you will at all times be able to opt out from receiving these communications, either by specifically opting out of these services or by deleting your profile from our database. Please refer to “Opting-Out” for further reference.

We have certain arrangements with third party service providers, such as credit card processors, shipping companies and fulfillment services. When you sign up for a service we offer on the Site, we may be required to share Personal Information with a service provider in order to provide the service. These third party service providers are required to comply with this Privacy Policy and protect your information in the same manner that we do. They are not permitted to retain or use Personal Information for any purpose unrelated to providing the service.

Cookies
This Site may use “cookies,” which may automatically collect certain information and data. “Cookies” are small pieces of data sent to your computer browser from DataGryd’s web server and stored on your computer’s hard drive. The data identifies you as a unique user and facilitates your ongoing access to and use of the Site. Cookies also help DataGryd diagnose problems with DataGryd’s server.

DataGryd may also disclose information you provide to DataGryd to companies that perform marketing services on its behalf, such as a placement agent. If such a disclosure is made, DataGryd will require such third parties to treat your Private Information with confidentiality.

DataGryd seeks to carefully safeguard your private information and, to that end, restrict access to nonpublic personal information about you to those employees and other persons who need to know the information to enable DataGryd to provide services to you. DataGryd maintains physical, electronic and procedural safeguards to protect your nonpublic personal information.

Opting Out
We respect your privacy and ability to choose whether to share information with us and any third party. You may choose to “opt-out” of sharing Personal Information in several ways. When choosing to use certain features or services on the Site, you can choose whether to share optional Personal Information in connection with the feature or service. If you receive communications from us that you prefer not to receive, you may opt out from receiving these communications, by modifying the contact options in your registration profile. You may “opt-out” altogether from providing Personal Information to us by not registering on the Site and thereby not providing Personal Information. You may also choose at a later date to have your name removed from our database by deleting your registration profile. Certain portions of the Site and certain services provided on the Site, however, do require registration in order to access or use these areas and services. If you choose not to register or provide certain information, these areas will not be accessible to you.

IP Addresses
DataGryd logs IP addresses, or the location of your computer on the Internet, for systems administration and troubleshooting purposes and to determine site usage. Your IP address does not contain personal information about you.

Children’s Privacy
DataGryd cares about the safety of children and their use of the Internet. Therefore, in accordance with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998, we will never knowingly request or solicit personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 13 without verifiable parental consent. In the event that we receive actual knowledge that we have collected such personal information without the requisite and verifiable parental consent, we will delete that information from our database as quickly as is practicable.

Contacting Us
If you have any questions or comments about DataGryd’s Privacy Policy, please feel free to contact us at [insert e-mail address].

Effective Date and Changes
This Privacy Policy is effective as of Dec 13, 2011. DataGryd reserves the right to modify the terms of this policy at any time and in our sole discretion, by posting a change notice to this page. Your continued use of the Site following our posting of a change notice will constitute binding acceptance of those changes.